Privacy Statement

ITEC Employment (ITEC) is dedicated to delivering high-quality services to you. This policy details our ongoing responsibilities regarding the management of your personal information.

ITEC adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles guide how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your personal information.

You can find a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles on the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

(Updated June 2024)

Personal Information

What is it and why do we collect it?

Personal information includes an individual’s name, signature, date of birth, address, phone number, sensitive information, bank account details, employment information, and any commentary or opinion about the individual. This information may be shared verbally, stored in physical or digital files, such as résumés or application forms provided by the individual, contained in emails or text messages, or recorded in other formats.

We collect your personal information primarily to provide services to you and for related marketing activities. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in situations where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and possible, explain why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it. You may unsubscribe from our mailing or marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Disclosure

According to Australian Privacy Principle 6, an entity may use or disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose) or for a secondary purpose if an exception applies.

Security

Your personal information is stored securely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. ITEC’s Security Management System is accredited under The Department of Employment and Workplace Relations External Systems Accreditation Framework and the Right Fit for Risk assurance approach.

When your personal information is no longer needed for its original purpose, we will take appropriate steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. Personal information will be stored in client files, which we will retain for a minimum of seven years or as required by the Program Deed and/or Guidelines.

Access

You have the right to access and update or correct the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please email us at the address provided below. ITEC will not charge a fee for your access request. To protect your personal information, we may require identification before releasing the requested information, and this will be done in accordance with the APPs and any applicable Program Deed and/or Guidelines.

Maintaining Quality

Keeping your personal information current is important to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you discover that the information we hold is outdated or incorrect, please notify us as soon as possible so we can update our records and continue to provide you with quality services.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information, as defined in the Privacy Act, includes information or opinions about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership in political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in trade unions or other professional bodies, criminal records, or health information.

We will use Sensitive Information only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Whenever possible and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some situations, we may receive information from third parties, such as through an interpreter or translator. In these cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are informed about the information provided to us by the third party.

Website Site visit information

ITEC’s websites collect general information about access visits, which may include server address, date and time of access, pages accessed, information downloaded, and the type of internet browser used. ITEC Employment may use this information in an anonymous, aggregated form for statistical purposes only, to help improve the quality and usability of our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by ITEC may identify individual users.

Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, have an expiration date, and are mainly for your convenience. Session cookies are temporary, stored in your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session, and expire when you close your browser.

ITEC may use both session and persistent cookies to personalize your current visit to our websites. Session cookies are destroyed when you close your browser.

Most internet browsers allow you to accept or reject cookies. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to reject them or notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

ITEC utilises Google Analytics to analyse the usage of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information through cookies stored on users’ computers. The information generated about our website’s usage is used to create reports on website activity. Google will store and utilize this information as per its privacy policy, which can be accessed at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Google AdWords’ Remarketing

ITEC displays Google AdWords’ Remarketing interest-based advertisements on various websites. This website utilizes a remarketing tag for online advertising, allowing Google and other third-party vendors to display our ads to you across the Internet. These vendors, including Google and Studio, may use cookies to deliver ads based on your previous visits to our website.

To opt out of Google’s use of cookies for advertising purposes, you can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Policy Updates

This Policy is subject to revision control in alignment with ITEC’s Business Management System.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy contact us:

ITEC Employment
1300 004 832
info@itecgroup.com.au

Text size